BCA Committees:

  • Economic Development Committee
  • Government Affairs Committee
  • Membership Committee
  • Program Committee
  • Safety Committee
  • Workforce Development & Education Committee
  • Young Professionals Committee
    Calendar
    AUG 2018
    S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4
    5 6 7 8 9 10 11
    12 13 14 15 16 17 18
    19 20 21 22 23 24 25
    26 27 28 29 30 31
    Return to AUGUST 2018

BCA LEADERSHIP

2018 Board of Directors:

  • Ron Roberts - President, Koontz-Wagner Electric
  • Brad Smith - 1st Vice President, Hagerman
  • Greg Lynch - 2nd Vice President, Almet, Inc.
  • Jake Fetters - Treasurer, Mosaic Building Solutions LLC
  • Mark Veerkamp - Past President, Shambaugh & Son, LP
  • John W. Brogan, BZW Master Painters Inc.
  • Brian Gerig, Irving Materials, Inc.
  • Brandon Bushee, Brooks Construction Company, Inc.
  • Ryan Hellinger, CME Corporation
  • David Michael, Michael Kinder & Sons, Inc.
  • Phil Miller, C.M.S. Roofing, Inc.
  • Eric Olson, T-E INCORPORATED
  • Eric Pedersen, Fetters Construction, Inc.
  • Mike Schenkel, Schenkel Construction, Inc.
  • Gary Voirol, MSKTD & Associates, Inc.
  • Mark Warsco, Rothberg Logan & Warsco LLP
  • Larry Weigand, Weigand Construction Co., Inc.

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Economic Development Committee:
To promote growth and development in Allen County and Northeast Indiana.

  • Tim Ehlerding - Chairman, Fetters Construction
  • Rick Lehman - Vice-Chairman, Keystone Concrete, Inc.
  • Jake Fetters - Board Liaison, Mosaic Building Solutions LLC
  • Andy Brooks, Brooks Construction Co., Inc.
  • Tom Deitche, Bradley Company
  • Greg DePrey, Allen Business Machines
  • Matt Graves, Strahm
  • John Hoffman, Star Excavating
  • Tom Nowak, Katz Sapper & Miller
  • Janet Roe, One Eleven Design
  • Sam Schenkel, Lassus Bros. Oil, Inc.
  • Aimee Shimasaki, MartinRiley Architects/Engineers
  • Rob Slusser, Centier Bank
  • Rob Young, Hagerman
  • Steve Zacher, The Zacher Company
  • Todd Zonker, Moss Building Products


Governmental Affairs Committee:
To monitor legislation affecting construction and develop closer relationships with local elected officials.

  • John W. Brogan - Chairman, BZW Master Painters, Inc.
  • Ron Roberts - Vice-Chairman, Koontz-Wagner Electric
  • Bill Fishering, Beers Mallers Backs & Salin, LLP
  • Parry Leavell, Star Financial Group
  • Bill Meyer, Shambaugh & Son, L.P.
  • Cindy Riebersal, Brooks Construction Co., Inc.
  • Mark Warsco, Rothberg Logan & Warsco LLP


Membership Committee:
To seek and retain quality members and involve members in BCA activities.

  • Greg Lynch - Chairman, Almet, Inc.
  • Melissa Jaegle - Vice-Chairman, Master Consultants LP
  • Gary Voirol - Board Liaison, MSKTD & Associates
  • Brandon Bushee, Brooks Construction Co., Inc.
  • Tom Fisher, Ambassador, Stoops Freightliner
  • Kelly Geller, Ambassador, Hagerman
  • Erik Gorski, Eastern Engineering
  • Andy Hyndman, ONI Risk Partners
  • Devon Kirk, Robert Crosby, Inc.
  • Tad Marsh, Zumbrun Construction
  • David Michael, Michael Kinder & Sons, Inc.
  • Nick Shah, Ambassador, Impex International Inc.
  • Mick Stewart, ISU Stewart, Brimner, Peters & Company
  • Cecile Weir, Ambassador, 1st Source Bank


Program Committee:
Plans and implements BCA membership meetings, programs and events.

  • Jeff Harding - Chairman, Jeffrey B. Harding, P.C.
  • John Hawkins - Vice-Chairman, H & H Sales Co.
  • Phil Miller, Board Liaison, C.M.S. Roofing
  • Todd Adams, Elevatus Architecture
  • Samantha Bercot, Crowe LLP
  • Brian Gerig, Irving Materials, Inc.
  • Matt Gerbers, Shambaugh & Son, L.P.
  • Amanda Kinneman, PNC Bank
  • Karin Reid, Master Consultants LP
  • Corey McSweeney, Katz Sapper & Miller
  • Kelli Warner, Design Collaborative


Safety Committee:
To identify member's safety-related needs and direct the program of work to serve them, including the Safety Excellence Awards program, membership-wide safety training programs, and the bi-monthly Safety Directors Forums.

  • Sheryl Wiser - Chairman, Fox Contractors Corp.
  • Mike Schenkel - Board Liaison, Schenkel Construction, Inc.
  • John Brogan, BZW Master Painters, Inc.
  • Keith Campbell, C.L. Schust Company
  • Terris Green, Star Excavating
  • Matt Herndon, Weigand Construction Co., Inc.
  • Andy Litchfield, Gibson Insurance
  • Tom O'Connor, Shambaugh & Son, L.P.
  • Shawn Reader, Hagerman
  • Monty Richmond, Brooks Construction Co., Inc.
  • Jordan Scheiber, Gibson Insurance
  • Rachel Skinner, Crosby Excavating
  • Tom Smith, CME Corporation
  • Mark Spears, Fox Contractors Corp.
  • Joe Strack, Don R. Fruchey, Inc.
  • Carl Swalls, Fetters Construction Inc.
  • David Theye, Briner Building, Inc.
  • Thomas White, The Hagerman Group
  • Jason Zimmerman, Shambaugh & Son, L.P.


Workforce Development and Education Committee:
To provide practical learning opportunities based on the needs of the membership that foster individuals' career growth and members' organizational development and to raise awareness of construction industry career opportunities in northeast Indiana.

  • Peter F. Schenkel - Chairman, C.L. Schust Co., Inc.
  • Zach Kessie - Vice-Chairman, Michael Kinder & Sons
  • Larry Weigand - Board Liaison, Weigand Construction
  • Carly Buchanan, Brooks Construction Co., Inc.
  • Mark Englert, Mill Supplies, Inc.
  • Brad Ewart, PE, SME
  • Gordon Fisher, Old National Insurance
  • Tim Hamilton, IPFW
  • Dan Gustafson, LeMaster Steel Erectors
  • Parry Leavell, STAR Financial Group
  • Bill Meyer, Shambaugh & Son, L.P.
  • Joe Mikolay III, Aerotek
  • Eric Pedersen, Fetters Construction
  • Monty Richmond, Brooks Construction
  • Craig Scherschel, Needham DBS
  • Jason Scott, Patriot Engineering & Environmental, Inc
  • Ryan Shotts, Brooks Construction Co., Inc.
  • Karen Stahl, Moake Park Group, Inc.
  • Ryan Voorhees, Ivy Tech Community College Northeast


Young Professionals Committee:

  • Tom Werling - Chairman, The Hagerman Group
  • Kelsey Rowe - Vice-Chairman, Design Collaborative
  • David Michael - Board Liaison, Michael Kinder & Sons, Inc.
  • Nick Alwine, Fetters Construction
  • Carly Buchanan, Brooks Construction Co., Inc.
  • Brian Clifford, Faeger Baker Daniels LLP
  • Dylan Markley, The Hagerman Group
  • Austin Papenbrock, The Garland Co.
  • Jason Scott, Patriot Engineering & Environmental, Inc.
  • Mick Stewart, ISU Stewart, Brimner, Peters & Co.